Home   > Citizen Services >>Right to Information>>>Staff & Their Duties
Updated in July, 2019
STAFF & THEIR DUTIES

Addl/Joint Director(Admn.) Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs   (Incharge of Admn. Section)
1. All administrative matters. 2. Legal Matters. 3. Consumer Affairs

Superintendent Grade-I, (Establishment branch) with following supporting Staff:

1. Smt. Sunita Padam, Sr. Assistant (Sh. Rakesh Kumar, Clerk-cum-DEO attached):
Service matters relating to the following categories of Officers/Officials:
1. Director; 

2. Joint Director;

3. Deputy Director; 
4. Deputy Controller (F&A); 

5. Law Officer; 
6. District Controller; 

7. Superintendent Grade-I;

8. Section Officer, S. A. S.; 

9. Superintendent Grade-II;

10. Food & Supplies Officer;

11. Clerk-cum-data entry operator; 
12. Recruitment and promotion rules of above categories;
13. All other correspondence relating to above categories;
14. Service matters relating to the Senior Assistant; 
                                                                                             

2. Sh. Saroj Kumar, Clerk:              
Service matters relating to the following categories of posts: -

1. Technical Assistant;

2. Head Analyst;

3. Junior Analyst;

4. Statistical Assistant;

5. Driver;
6. Restorar;

7. Gestetnor Operator;

8. Daftry;
9. Peon;
10. Chowkidars;
11. Preparation of seniority lists of above categories;

12. Recruitment and promotion rules of above categories;

13. All other correspondence relating to the above categories of post;
14. Correspondence regarding filling up of vacant posts;
15. Correspondence regarding revision of Pay scales of employees;
16. Correspondence regarding creation of new posts and continuation of temporary posts;
17. Group Personal Accident Insurance Scheme for Regular, Part-time, adhoc Govt. employees;
18. Instructions with regard to Recruitment and promotion rules;
19. Correspondence regarding facilities being given to the handicapped persons;
20. Regarding proceedings/meeting of State Level Women Council;
 
3. Sh. Ravi Prakash, Clerk:

Service matters relating to the following categories of Officers/Officials:
1. Stenographer;
2. Inspectors, Grade-I;
3. Preparation of Seniority lists of above Officer/Officials;
4. Recruitment and promotion rules of above categories;
5. All correspondence relating to above categories.
6.Maintenance of record of Casual leave, restricted leave and compensatory leave of the employees.
7. Preparation of Seniority lists of Officers/Officials;

4. Sh. Dev Raj Sharma, Junior Office Assistant (IT):
Service matters relating to the following categories of posts: - 1. Jr.Assistant/Clerk 2. Junior Office Assistant (IT);

5. Sh. Aman, Clerk:

1. Correspondence regarding Vidhan Sabha session 2.Distribution of work among the Staff posted in the Directorate 3. Correspondence regarding HIPA training, Long term training course of Hapur and Ludhiana;
4. All kinds of Notifications received from the other Departments 5. Correspondence regarding Scheduled Caste/Tribe/backward classes 6. Submission of Annual Report of Scheduled Caste/Tribe/back ward Classes to the commission;
7. Miscellaneous correspondence pertaining to Establishment branch;
8. Submission of Information pertaining to Establishment branch;
9. Record note of discussion of the meeting of the Inter State Council;
10. Information regarding disposal of complaints of Sexual Harassment at Work Place;

6. Sh. Rakesh Kumar, Clerk-cum-Data entry operator:
1.All correspondence of Meeting of State level JCC, District Level JCC and  Directorate   level JCC and meeting thereof.
2. Instructions regarding transfer policy;
3. Hon’ble Chief Minister’s meeting; & Hon’ble Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs Minister’s meeting;
4. Meeting of J.C.C. with representative of H.P. State Govt. Pensioners Association;
5. Annual Report thereof;
6. Quarterly report regarding Efficiency in Administration; and meeting thereof.
7. Submission of Monthly report regarding Development activities to the Governor’s Secretariat;
 

7. Sh. Hari Mohan Verma, Junior Scale Stenographer:

1.Attached with the Joint Director, Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs in his day to day disposal of work and dictation, typing work given by the Officer;
2. Assets and liabilities Statement of all Staff posted in Directorate, Districts and Sub-Divisional level.
3. Committees of Secretaries Meeting;
4. Preparation of Annual Administrative Reports of the Deptt.
5. Litigation Policy;
 

8. Sh. Suresh Sharma, Junior Assistant:
Central diary/Despatch of all branches of the Directorate;

9. Nek Ram, Gestetnor Operator:

To maintain the old record which required to be retained;
To Operate Photostat Machine ;

10. Shri Ashok Kumar, Daftri:
To Help the Despatcher and to bind the old files;

2. Section Officer: Section Officer, S.A.S. (Budget Branch) with following supporting Staff:

1.Sh. Mast Ram, Supdt.-II:                                   
1. Preparation of Budget Estimates;

2. Submission of Excess and Surrender Statement;
3. Correspondence regarding Assembly Committees 4.Reconciliation of Departmental expenditure 5. Reconciliation of Receipt figures;
6.Correspondence regarding expenditure returns with Distts. 7 Budget allotment 8.Plan Budget 9. Material for Governor's Address 10.Hon'ble C.M. Budget Speech 11.Budget Assurences 12.Gender Budgeting 13. Misc. Work of Budget Branch;

2. Sh. Mohan Prakash, Clerk:
  
1. GPF sanctions and preparation of GPF bills 2. Any other duties assigned from time to time. 3. Correspondence regarding maintenance/construction/hiring of Office
Buildings.
4. Correspondence regarding Office Inspections 5 Correspondence regarding periodical returns of Hindi and other returns 6. Reconciliation of GIS 7. Sanction to purchase of furniture to District Offices 8. Misc. Work 9. Audit correspondence 10.Weeding out old record.  11.Purchase of Stores & stocks Articles 12. Sanction regarding Purchases 13. Maintenance of Stores & Stock articles Register and correspondence thereof
14. Purchase and distribution of Stationery;
15. Maintenance of Office building 16. Attending EPBX System;
17. Installation/maintenance of Departmental Computers;   18. Maintenance of Departmental Vehicles;
19. Sanction of Vehicles pool 20. Group Insurance claims; 
 

3. Sh.   Kamal Dev, Clerk (Sh. Mohinder Singh Clerk-Cum-Data entry Operator attached):
1. Preparation of Bills viz; Pay & Pay arrears bills, Contingent bills
And medical reimbursement bills 2. Correspondence regarding Income tax.
3. Preaparation of TA/TTA/LTC Bill 4.Drawal & Disbursement of Cash 5. Maintenance of Cash Book;

Joint Director(Food), Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs   (Incharge of Food and Supply  Section)
1. Public Distribution System;
2. Opening of Wholesale/Sub-wholesale/retail shops;
3. Mobile vans and door delivery system;
4. Nodal Officer for all departmental Schemes both of the State as well as Centre;
5. Nodal Officer pertaining to Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs;
6. Matters pertaining to Food, including Foodgrains, atta, sugar, edible oils and I.Salt etc;
7. Action plan for quality control;
8. RPDs Scheme, Mid-day meal Scheme, Jawahar Rajgar Yojna and Employment Assurance Scheme;
9. Subject pertaining to Flour Mills/Rice Mills;
10. Construction of Godowns and maintenance thereof;
11. Matters pertaining to Godowns;
12. Agriculture price Commission recommendation thereof;
13. Matter pertaining to the Agriculture & Horticulture Committee of the Vidhan Sabha;
14. Periodical monitoring of stock position of foodgrains with the Department, H.P. State Civil Supplies Corporation and F.C.I.;
15. Nutrition and its meeting etc.;

Smt. Sunita Seth, Supdt. Grade-II (Food & Supply Branches) :                                   
She will supervise the work of Food and Supply Branches of the following staff:-     

1. Sh. Shamsher Singh, Senior Assistant:
1. Sub-allocation of Wheat and Rice to the Districts as per allotment received from the Government of India. Keep record regarding availability & correspondence thereof.
2. Fixation of rates of Wheat and Rice being distributed under TPDS, maintenance of its record and correspondence thereof.

3. Correspondence regarding fixation of scales of foodgrains under TPDS to the consumers correspondence thereof;
4. Submission of utilization certificate under the P.D.S. (Control) Order, 2015;
5. Court cases relating to foodgrains;

6.Preparation of record of Wheat, Rice & Wheat atta received and distributed by the HPSCSC and reconciliation of allotment, receipt of foodgrains from the F.C.I. 7. Allotment of wheat for custom grinding and maintain record thereof
8. Cases relating to Annapurna Scheme;
9. Allotment and distribution of foodgrains under IRDP, Sampuran Gramin Rajgar Yojna and Food for work programme, drought and flood relief correspondence thereof;
10. Correspondence regarding registration of Roller flour mills and agreements and matters relating to meetings with the mills 11
.Matter pertaining to registration of Mills and fixation of their rates etc. 12.Matter related to Allocation of PDS foodgrains 13.Correspondence regarding registration of Flour Mills/Chakkies 14.Correspondence regarding fixation of ex-mill & F.O.R. rates of Wheat Atta

2. Sh. Ranbir Singh, Junior Office Assistant (IT):

1. All correspondence relating to Antyodya Anna Yojna Scheme;
2. Matter relating to Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabha;
3. Correspondence of Shortages of foodgrains occurred after 1.01.1993;
4. Fixation of margin of profit of essential Commodities being distributed under TPDS;
5. Correspondence regarding opening of Principal Distribution Centres of F.C.I.;
6. Cases relating to special subsidy for Students leaving in Hostels and to make available wheat and Rice for other Welfare Schemes;
7. Correspondence regarding Mid-day meal 8.Correspondence regarding implementation of TPDS Schemes, purchase of Mobile vans 9. Appointment of wholesaler and sub-wholesaler and its correspondence 10. Correspondence regarding Audit review under TPDS, PAC and Back ward Panchayat 11. Correspondence relating to NFSA. 12. Correspondence relating to TPDS 13. Correspondence relating to Audit, Vidhan Sabha, Lok sabha/ Rajya Sabha Questions relating to the above subject;
 

3. Sh. Akshay Kumar, Junior Office Assistant (IT):

1. Cases relating to Agriculture Price Commission;
2. Correspondence regarding procurement of Kharif and Rabi crops;
3. Allotment of levy sugar to the Districts in accordance with the allotment received from the Govt. of India, its correspondence and maintenance of record regarding its receipt and distribution;
4. Correspondence regarding allotment, receipt and distribution of edible oils/Imported sugar and Gur and maintenance of record thereof 5. Correspondence regarding Opening of Fair Price shops, Inquiry of complaints and submission of Monthly/Quarterly reports thereof
6. Maintenance of record regarding constitution of Vigilance Committees and correspondence thereof 7. Correspondence relating to State Specially Subsidized Scheme. 8. Correspondence relating to Fair Price Shops 9. Correspondence relating to Vigilance Committees under NFSA,2013.;

4. Sh. Ravi Kumar, Clerk: 1.Consumer Awareness programmes;
2.Correspondence regarding Constitution of H.P. State Consumer Council/   District Consumer Council;
3. Seminar/workshops regarding consumer awareness;
4. Opening of Upbhokta /Clubs in Schools;
5. All correspondence regarding Consumer Protection. 6. Correspondence regarding Petroleum Products etc.;
7. Correspondence regarding Tribal Action Plan 8. Compilation of weekly report of dispatches of foodgrains under Annual action plan to Tribal areas and correspondence thereof; 9. Opening of Gas agency 10.Correspondence relating to Audit, Vidhan Sabha, Lok sabha/ Rajya Sabha Questions relating to the above subject;

5. Sh. Devender Kumar, Clerk:

1. All correspondence relating to ration card etc.
2. All types of complaints 3. Correspondence relating to esamadhan;
4. All correspondence relating to various meeting of Kalyan Board;
5. Correspondence relating to cement, Bricks 6. Delhi meeting 7. Departmental meeting all DFSC;

6. Smt. Sundari Devi,  Junior Office Assistant (IT):

1. Allotment of Kerosene Oil and correspondence thereof;
2. Complaint regarding non-availability of Kerosene oil;
3. Root chart regarding supply of Kerosene oil;
4. Returns from the Wholesaler’s of Kerosene oil;
5. Fixation of prices of Kerosene oil;
6. Correspondence regarding opening of Kerosene oil Depot;
7. Monitoring of monthly K.Oil quota 8. correspondence relating to Grihni Suvidha Yojna and opening of LPG agencies & related correspondence. 9. Correspondence relating to Kerosene Oil;

7. Sh. Raman Thakur, Junior Office Assistant (IT):

1. Correspondence relating to construction of Godowns 2. Correspondence relating to Audit, Vidhan Sabha, Lok Sabha/ Rajya Sabha Questions relating to the above subject;

1. Smt.  Praveena Devi, Inspector : (Incharge of Technical branch): 
1. Analysis of foodgrains being provided under TPDS and State Specially Subsidized Scheme 2. All files of techincal branch will be routes through the Technical Assistant/ Inspector;

2. Sh. Sunil Kumar, Junior Analyst:
1. Analysis of foodgrains being provided under TPDS and State Specially Subsidized Scheme 2. All correspondence of quality control (including visual inspection),Audit Paras, Vidhan sabha Question, Specification of Wheat and Rice, Auction of samples of various foodgrains and RTI matters 3. All Correspondence of Inspections of Wholesale godowns of HPSCSC by the field officer/officials 4. All correspondence relating to miscellaneous works related to Technical Branch;

3.Mrs. Priyanka Sharma, Junior Analyst:   1. Analysis of foodgrains being provided under TPDS and State Specially Subsidized Scheme 2. Correspondence of purchase of chemicals and maintenance of register thereof 3. Correspondence regarding chemical analysis of foodgrains and Correspondence thereof;

4. Sh. Arun Bimal, Junior Analyst: 1. Analysis of foodgrains being provided under TPDS and State Specially Subsidized Scheme 2. Correspondence of purchase of Lab equipment and maintenance of register thereof 3. Correspondence related to Roller Flour Mills/Chakkies registered with the department 4. Personnel Hearing relating to failed samples and correspondence thereof;   

District Controller (H.Q.), Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs (Incharge of Enforcement, Statistical, Technical and ePDS Section)

1. Sh. Ashok Kevta, Statistical Assistant (Statistical Branch):
1. Correspondence regarding 20-point Programme and submission of report thereof;
2. Compilation of monthly information regarding receipt, sale and closing balances received from the HPSCSC;
3. Correspondence regarding prices of essential commodities;
4. Correspondence regarding control on prices of essential commodities;
5. Compilation of fore casting of crops and correspondence thereof;
6. Preparation of status note of the Department in each month;
7. Collection of information from the various branches in every month;
8. Compilation and submission of figures relating to Economic survey for statistic books;
9. To make available progress report relating to statistics to various branches for meetings;
10. Submission of information regarding Consumer Price index to the Govt.;
11. Submission of information relating to Public relation department/Vidhan Sabha / Lok Sabha regarding statistics;
12. Correspondence and updation of Deptt. Website;
13. Compilation of Statistical Data report;
14. Monthly Bulletion report;
15. Compilation and correspondence of Form-C report;
16. Compilation and correspondence of feedback report;
17. Correspondence regarding availability & stock position of  essential commodities;
18. Compilation, correspondence and submission of online reports to Govt.;

2. Sh. Ashok Kevta, Statistical Assistant (Enforcement Branch)

1. Monthly Inspections report & correspondence thereof;
2. Correspondence regarding Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and orders thereunder, H.P. Non-Bio-degradable Garbage (Control) Act, 1995 & notification thereof;
3. Instructions regarding maintenance of supply line;

3. Sh. Sandeep Kaundal, Inspector (ePDS Branch):

All correspondence relating to ePDS;

Supdt. Grade-1, Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs (Incharge of RTI Section)

Sh. Ved Prakesh Junior Office Assistant(IT):

Right to Information correspondence;

Deputy Controller (F & A) (Incharge of Accounts Branch): 1. Working as DDO of Directorate, FCS&CA and W&M Wing. 2. All matters being dealt in Budget Branch & Accounts Branch/ W&M  Org. are being routed to Dy. Controller (F&A) through S.O. (F&A)/ AC (W&M). 3. Giving advice on all matters heaving financial  implication of service matters prating to Administrative Branch and Food & Supply Branches of Directorate. 4. Also the files prating to ePDS of e-Goverence Society heaving financial implication are being routed to Director though Dy. Controller (F&A).

Shri Naresh Chauhan, Section Officer: (F&A):

1. Work of reconciliation in respect of final subsidy for the commodities distributed under State Subsidy Schemes by the department;     2. To supervise the works of Accounts and Budget Branch of the Directorate and made effective measures for building up and maintaining all essential records related to these branches. 3. Formulation of Annual Budget Estimates/revised budget estimates, Excess & surrender statements of the department and timely submission of the same to the Govt./Finance Department 4. To tender opinions in Service and Financial matters and assisted in regulation of periodical claims viz. salary, wages, arrears, pensions, Gratuities, GIS, M.R., T.E., LTC, Leave Encashment, GPF etc. relating to employees of the department. 5. To assist the Superior Authorities of department in decision making, formulation of plans, schemes etc. by giving advices/opinions on different routine matters and remained also a member in various departmental committees. 6. To present all cases, matters and schemes to the higher authorities though Dy. Controller (F&A) in a precise, coherent and logical manner with all possible solutions and suggestion and ensured implementation of Govt. decision, plans and schemes etc.;

1. Smt. Pushpa Devi, Clerk-cum-data entry operator:
1. P.A.C. matters;
2. C.A.G. reports;
3. Draft paras 4. To deal with the District Controller’s meeting 5. Scrutiny of levy Sugar subsidy bills 6. Maintenance of levy sugar Register 7. Post verification of levy sugar sales realization statements and maintenance of register thereof;
8. To ensure the differential cost of levy sugar from the Depot Holders, Fair Price shops or retailers 9. Dealing with loan and advances;
10. Preparation of Annual Administrative Reports 11. Misc. correspondence of Accounts branch;
 

2.Sh. Rajesh Thakur Junior Office Assistant (IT)(Sh. Jitender Chauhan, Clerk-cum-data entry operator  attached):

1. Budget, allotment of funds;
2. Submission of Budget estimates and excess and surrenders statements;
3. Compilation of expenditure and receipts made by all the DDO’s in H.P.;
4. Reconciliation of expenditure, receipts made by the DDO’s with AG’s Office;
5. Subsidy scheme under new T.P.D.S.
6. Reconciliation of subsidy bills with FCI and to ensure reimbursement of levy sugar subsidy claims from FCI. 7. Maintenance of Scheme-wise allotment of foodgrains and lifting thereof.
8. Adjustment of subsidy;
9. Preparation of subsidy bill. 10. Antyodya Anna Yojna Scheme and its submission of periodical report/registers. 11. Reimbursement of transportation claims from FCI;

3. Smt. Harkala , Clerk.
1  Dealing with Annapurna Scheme and making advance financial arrangements with FCI for the procurement of foodgrains                                 
2. Audit paras of Internal. Audit & N.T.R. of Chamba, Bharmour & Pangi;
3. Internal audit;
4. Investment Audit;
5. Old outstanding recoveries
6.Quarterly progress report of loan and advances 7. Monthly/quarterly progress reports of settlement of Audit paras i.e. Civil N.T.R. and Internal Audit paras;
8. To accompany with Internal Audit 9. Adhoc Committee and other meetings;
10. To deal with the review of various Schemes made by the Audit 11.Dealing with the AG’s, NTR and Internal paras and shortage cases of all the Districts 12. To accompany the Internal Audit party
13. Submission of quarterly progress report of Annapurna Scheme i.e. financial and Physical achievement to Govt. of India 14. AG Audit Headquarter;

1. Sh. Shashi Sharma, Sr. Law Officer (Incharge of Law Branch):

1.. High Court matters & HP Administrative matters 2. All control Orders including amendments etc. 3. Opinion and vetting on departmental files 4.  Lower Court Cases  

2. Sh. Tej Singh, Law Officer:

1. Supreme Court Cases 2. Appeal filed under various control orders 3. Arbitration cases 4. Maintenance  of library

3. Sh. Ved Prakash, Junior Office Assistant (IT):

1. Incharge of Court file & other files pertaining to Law branch;
2. Branch diary and putting up papers on the case file;
3. To intimate the progress of hearing in the Court cases;
4. To ensure the filing of replies in the Court on behalf of the State;
5. To maintain update registers of day to day progress of the hearing of the cases in the various Courts